Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Attorney General of Wiltshire: Difference between revisions

From TCH Archive
No edit summary
Tarkin (talk | contribs)
Β 
(3 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 5: Line 5:
The role is deputized by the Solicitor General of Wiltshire, who represents the Ministry of Justice in the National Assembly, but is not a cabinet-level position. Furthermore, the Attorney General is responsible for the appointment of the Director of Public Prosecutions.
The role is deputized by the Solicitor General of Wiltshire, who represents the Ministry of Justice in the National Assembly, but is not a cabinet-level position. Furthermore, the Attorney General is responsible for the appointment of the Director of Public Prosecutions.


The incumbent Attorney General is Markus Horst, who was appointed following the resignation of Frank Eddington (who resigned to run for President of Wiltshire). Mr. Horst was appointed by Prime Minister Grace Daines in December 3022. Β 
The incumbent Attorney General is Peter RT Harris, who was appointed by prime minister [[Audrick Hill]] to replace Markus Horst. Harris is a reformer and was given a wide remit to oversee significant reforms to the criminal justice system. Β 


== List of Attorneys General ==
== List of attorneys general ==
{| class="wikitable article-table"
{| class="wikitable article-table"
! colspan="3" |Attorney General
! colspan="3" |Attorney General
!Term of office
!Term of office
!Appointed by
!Prime Minister
!Prime Minister
!Head of State
!Head of State
Line 18: Line 19:
|[[George Al Keeper]]
|[[George Al Keeper]]
|July 3009 until January 3010
|July 3009 until January 3010
|Jaresh Inyo
|[[Jaresh Inyo]]
|[[Jaresh Inyo]]
|None
|None
Line 26: Line 28:
|Edgar Allan
|Edgar Allan
|January 3010 until July 3010
|January 3010 until July 3010
|Thomas Shore
|[[Thomas Shore]]
|[[Thomas Shore]]
|Smith Francois
|Smith Francois
Line 33: Line 36:
|George Al Keeper
|George Al Keeper
|July 3010 until November 3012
|July 3010 until November 3012
|Jaresh Inyo
|Jaresh Inyo
|Jaresh Inyo
----[[Edward Jellico]]
----[[Edward Jellico]]
Line 43: Line 47:
|Rod Store
|Rod Store
|November 3012 until March 3014
|November 3012 until March 3014
|Edward Jellico
|Edward Jellico
|Edward Jellico
----[[Renly Stork]]
----[[Renly Stork]]
Line 54: Line 59:
|Warren Albright
|Warren Albright
|March 3014 until January 3019
|March 3014 until January 3019
|Martin Banks
|Martin Banks
|Martin Banks
----[[David Loynd]]
----[[David Loynd]]
Line 68: Line 74:
|Darren Palmer
|Darren Palmer
|January 3019 until December 3019
|January 3019 until December 3019
|Audrick Hill
|Audrick Hill
|Audrick Hill
----[[Samantha SchrΣ§der]]
----[[Samantha SchrΣ§der]]
Line 80: Line 87:
----Ludwig Kohl
----Ludwig Kohl
|-
|-
| colspan="6" |Vacant (December 3019 until January 3020)
| colspan="7" |Vacant (December 3019 until January 3020)
|-
|-
|7.
|7.
Line 86: Line 93:
|William Gladstone
|William Gladstone
|January 3020 until June 3020
|January 3020 until June 3020
|Audrick Hill
|[[Audrick Hill]]
|[[Audrick Hill]]
|[[Gaius Selan]]
|[[Gaius Selan]]
Line 93: Line 101:
|[[Gordon Howling]]
|[[Gordon Howling]]
|June 3020 until September 3020
|June 3020 until September 3020
|Mark Edwin
|[[Mark Edwin]]
|[[Mark Edwin]]
----[[Sonya Inyo]]
----[[Sonya Inyo]]
Line 101: Line 110:
|[[Fleur Johannsson]]
|[[Fleur Johannsson]]
|September 3020 until June 3022
|September 3020 until June 3022
|Sonya Inyo
|Sonya Inyo
|Sonya Inyo
----[[Jake Simpson]]
----[[Jake Simpson]]
Line 111: Line 121:
|[[Frank Eddington]]
|[[Frank Eddington]]
|June 3022 until December 3022
|June 3022 until December 3022
|Mitchell A. Crawley
|Mitchell A. Crawley
|Mitchell A. Crawley
----Catherine Morgan
----Catherine Morgan
Line 120: Line 131:
|[[File:Horst.jpg|thumb]]
|[[File:Horst.jpg|thumb]]
|Markus Horst
|Markus Horst
|December 3022 until present
|December 3022 until January 3026
|Grace Daines
|[[Grace Daines]]
|[[Grace Daines]]
----[[Bowell Ministry (Wiltshire)|Ramsay Bowell]]
----[[Bowell Ministry (Wiltshire)|Ramsay Bowell]]
----[[Owen Lassiter]]
----[[Mitchell A. Crawley]]
----Beau Martin
----[[Audrick Hill]]
|Sonya Inyo
|Sonya Inyo
----Frank Eddington
----Frank Eddington
----[[George, King of Wiltshire|George]] & [[Victoria, Queen of Wiltshire|Victoria]]
----[[Patrick Rivers]]
|-
|12.
|[[File:PeterRTHarris.jpg|thumb]]
|Peter RT Harris
|January 3026 until present
|Audrick Hill
|[[Audrick Hill]]
|[[Patrick Rivers]]
|}
|}
[[Category:Government Agencies & Offices]]
[[Category:Government Agencies & Offices]]

Latest revision as of 15:24, 13 December 2025

The Attorney General of Wiltshire, usually known simply as the Attorney General (A-G), is the chief Law Office of the Government of Wiltshire and the head of the Ministry of Justice. The Attorney General serves as the chief legal adviser to the Government and the President of Wiltshire. In addition to serving as Attorney General, the incumbent traditionally holds the title "Minister for Justice".

The position of Attorney General was one of the original high offices of Wiltshire, being founded in 3009 by Prime Minister Jaresh Inyo. The original holder, George Al Keeper, was a close friend to Inyo but was a deeply impartial man. He refused to join Inyo's National Party and refused to become a politician. He was never elected to the Wiltshire National Assembly, creating the tradition that the Attorney General not be a politician, but an impartial and astute legal mind.

The role is deputized by the Solicitor General of Wiltshire, who represents the Ministry of Justice in the National Assembly, but is not a cabinet-level position. Furthermore, the Attorney General is responsible for the appointment of the Director of Public Prosecutions.

The incumbent Attorney General is Peter RT Harris, who was appointed by prime minister Audrick Hill to replace Markus Horst. Harris is a reformer and was given a wide remit to oversee significant reforms to the criminal justice system.

List of attorneys general

Attorney General Term of office Appointed by Prime Minister Head of State
1.
George Al Keeper July 3009 until January 3010 Jaresh Inyo Jaresh Inyo None
Smith Francois
2.
Edgar Allan January 3010 until July 3010 Thomas Shore Thomas Shore Smith Francois
3.
George Al Keeper July 3010 until November 3012 Jaresh Inyo Jaresh Inyo
Edward Jellico
Smith Francois
Aaron Whitmore
Theodore Waters
4.
Rod Store November 3012 until March 3014 Edward Jellico Edward Jellico
Renly Stork
Martin Banks
Theodore Waters
Kim Langley
George Sinclaire
5.
Warren Albright March 3014 until January 3019 Martin Banks Martin Banks
David Loynd
Frank Eddington
Audrick Hill
Terrance Hannah
Kim Langley
Ted Gordon
Jason Salon
Ludwig Kohl
6.
Darren Palmer January 3019 until December 3019 Audrick Hill Audrick Hill
Samantha SchrΣ§der
Rita Smith
Fillmore Grey
Jim Balfour
Ludwig Kohl
Henry Campbell-Trenneman
Ludwig Kohl
Franklin Morris
Marco Pierre
Ludwig Kohl
Vacant (December 3019 until January 3020)
7.
William Gladstone January 3020 until June 3020 Audrick Hill Audrick Hill Gaius Selan
8.
Gordon Howling June 3020 until September 3020 Mark Edwin Mark Edwin
Sonya Inyo
Gaius Selan
9.
Fleur Johannsson September 3020 until June 3022 Sonya Inyo Sonya Inyo
Jake Simpson
Catherine Morgan
Mitchell A. Crawley
Gaius Selan
10.
Frank Eddington June 3022 until December 3022 Mitchell A. Crawley Mitchell A. Crawley
Catherine Morgan
Mario Giordano
Grace Daines
Sonya Inyo
11.
Markus Horst December 3022 until January 3026 Grace Daines Grace Daines
Ramsay Bowell
Mitchell A. Crawley
Beau Martin
Audrick Hill
Sonya Inyo
Frank Eddington
Patrick Rivers
12.
Peter RT Harris January 3026 until present Audrick Hill Audrick Hill Patrick Rivers