Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Governor-General of Wiltshire: Difference between revisions

From TCH Archive
Tarkin (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Tarkin (talk | contribs)
Β 
(2 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 3: Line 3:
The governor-general has the authority to appoint the [[Prime Minister of Wiltshire|prime minister]], form and dissolve the National Assembly, and oversee Wiltshire's civic processes as "protector of democracy". In addition, the governor-general is the official representative of the state internationally, though this power is more often devolved to the government and the Foreign Office.
The governor-general has the authority to appoint the [[Prime Minister of Wiltshire|prime minister]], form and dissolve the National Assembly, and oversee Wiltshire's civic processes as "protector of democracy". In addition, the governor-general is the official representative of the state internationally, though this power is more often devolved to the government and the Foreign Office.


The current governor-general is [[Patrick Rivers]], who took office in 3025.
The current governor-general is [[Patrick Rivers]], who took office in 3025. His term will end at midnight on 31 December 3025, to be replaced by [[Ray Banes]].


== History ==
== History ==
Line 32: Line 32:
! colspan="2" |Governor-General
! colspan="2" |Governor-General
!Tenure
!Tenure
!Political party
!Political party<ref>Governor-Generals are independent, and relinquish affiliation with their respective political parties. This identifier signals the governor-general's political affiliation at the time of their election as speaker. </ref>
!Prime Minister(s)
!Prime Minister(s)
|-
|-
| rowspan="3" |Smith Francois
| rowspan="2" |Smith Francois
| rowspan="3" |
| rowspan="2" |[[File:SmithFrancois.jpg|center|frameless|225x225px]]
| rowspan="3" |1 January 3010 until 31 December 3010
| rowspan="2" |1 January 3010 until 31 December 3010
| rowspan="2" |National
| rowspan="2" |National
|[[Jaresh Inyo]]
|[[Jaresh Inyo]]
|-
|-
|[[Thomas Shore]]
|[[Thomas Shore]]
|-
|Conservative
|Jaresh Inyo
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |Aaron Whitmore
| rowspan="2" |Aaron Whitmore
| rowspan="2" |
| rowspan="2" |[[File:AaronWhitmore.jpg|center|frameless|150x150px]]
| rowspan="2" |1 January 3011 until 31 December 3011
| rowspan="2" |1 January 3011 until 31 December 3011
| rowspan="2" |Conservative
| rowspan="2" |Conservative
Line 55: Line 52:
|-
|-
|Theo Waters
|Theo Waters
|
|[[File:Theo Waters.jpg|center|frameless|195x195px]]
|1 January 3012 until 31 December 3012
|1 January 3012 until 31 December 3012
|Conservative
|Conservative
Line 61: Line 58:
|-
|-
| rowspan="3" |[[Kim Langley]]
| rowspan="3" |[[Kim Langley]]
| rowspan="3" |
| rowspan="3" |[[File:Langley.jpg|center|frameless|212x212px]]
| rowspan="3" |1 January 3013 until 31 December 3013
| rowspan="3" |1 January 3013 until 31 December 3013
| rowspan="3" |Conservative
| rowspan="3" |Conservative
Line 71: Line 68:
|-
|-
|George Sinclaire
|George Sinclaire
|
|[[File:GeorgeSinclaire.jpg|center|frameless|225x225px]]
|1 January 3014 until 31 December 3014
|1 January 3014 until 31 December 3014
|Liberal Alliance
|Liberal Alliance
Line 77: Line 74:
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |Terrence Hannah
| rowspan="2" |Terrence Hannah
| rowspan="2" |
| rowspan="2" |[[File:TerrenceHannah.jpg|center|frameless|250x250px]]
| rowspan="2" |1 January 3015 until 11 March 3015
| rowspan="2" |1 January 3015 until 11 March 3015
| rowspan="2" |Socialist
| rowspan="2" |Socialist<ref name=":0">First elected as a National assemblyman, defected to the Socialists in 3010.</ref>
|Martin Banks
|Martin Banks
|-
|-
Line 85: Line 82:
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |Kim Langley
| rowspan="2" |Kim Langley
| rowspan="2" |
| rowspan="2" |[[File:Langley.jpg|center|frameless|212x212px]]
| rowspan="2" |14 March 3015 until 31 December 3016
| rowspan="2" |14 March 3015 until 31 December 3016
| rowspan="2" |Conservative
| rowspan="2" |Conservative
Line 93: Line 90:
|-
|-
|Ted Gordan
|Ted Gordan
|
|[[File:TedGordan.jpg|center|frameless|200x200px]]
|1 January 3017 until 31 December 3017
|1 January 3017 until 31 December 3017
|Socialist
|Socialist<ref name=":0" />
|Frank Eddington
|Frank Eddington
|-
|-
|Jason Salon
|Jason Salon
|
|[[File:JasonSalon.jpg|center|frameless|192x192px]]
|1 January 3018 until 31 December 3018
|1 January 3018 until 31 December 3018
|Conservative
|Conservative
Line 105: Line 102:
|-
|-
| rowspan="7" |[[Ludwig Kohl]]
| rowspan="7" |[[Ludwig Kohl]]
| rowspan="7" |
| rowspan="7" |[[File:LK.jpg|center|frameless|150x150px]]
| rowspan="7" |1 January 3019 until 31 December 3019
| rowspan="7" |1 January 3019 until 31 December 3019
| rowspan="7" |Conservative
| rowspan="7" |Conservative
Line 125: Line 122:
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |[[Patrick Rivers]]
| rowspan="2" |[[Patrick Rivers]]
| rowspan="2" |
| rowspan="2" |[[File:Patrick Rivers.jpg|center|frameless|179x179px]]
| rowspan="2" |17 May 3025 until 31 December 3025
| rowspan="2" |17 May 3025 until 31 December 3025
| rowspan="2" |Socialist
| rowspan="2" |Socialist<ref name=":0" />
|[[Beau Martin]]
|[[Beau Martin]]
|-
|-
|Audrick Hill
|Audrick Hill
|-
|-
|[[Dennis Drakeford]]
|[[Ray Banes]]
|
|[[File:RayBanesnew.jpg|center|frameless|200x200px]]
|1 January 3026 (expected)
|1 January 3026 (expected)
|Socialist
|Conservative<ref>First elected as a Liberal Alliance assemblyman, before joining the CD/R Union, which later became the Conservatives.</ref>
|Audrick Hill
|Audrick Hill
|}
|}

Latest revision as of 04:45, 14 December 2025

The governor-general of Wiltshire (German: Gouverneur-Allgemein von Wiltshire) is the monarch and head of state of Wiltshire. Originally a political position during the first, second, and third republics, the office was revived in 3025 to serve as Wiltshire's monarchical head of state in order to meet the requirements of the Holy Roman Empire. The position is officially elected, though by default operates on the principle of seniores priores - which means the office is typically filled with the most senior member of the Wiltshire National Assembly.

The governor-general has the authority to appoint the prime minister, form and dissolve the National Assembly, and oversee Wiltshire's civic processes as "protector of democracy". In addition, the governor-general is the official representative of the state internationally, though this power is more often devolved to the government and the Foreign Office.

The current governor-general is Patrick Rivers, who took office in 3025. His term will end at midnight on 31 December 3025, to be replaced by Ray Banes.

History

The first governor-general was elected on December 24, 3009 when then Prime Minister Jaresh Inyo declared the need for a head of state "almost urgent". The Assembly approved the "Leadership and Head of States Act", which empowered a Governor-General to have the authority to appoint the Prime Minister and be a chief advisor to the Government of the day. The first election in the Assembly saw little contest. The President of the Assembly, Smith Francois, declared his intention to run for the office. He easily won and became the first and only Governor-General to serve as Assembly President simultaneously.

Later, in 3020, when Wiltshire regained its independence from the New Corporate Republic, it was decided that the role should be expanded and solidified into a presidency. Three presidents served as head of state (Gaius Selan, Sonya Inyo, and Frank Eddington), before the Wiltshire Civil War.

List of Governor-Generals (1st, 2nd, and 3rd republics)

  1. Smith Francois (January 1, 3010 until December 31, 3010)
  2. Aaron Whitmore (January 1, 3011 until December 31, 3011)
  3. Theodore Waters (January 1, 3012 until December 31, 3012)
  4. Kim Langley (January 1, 3013 until December 31, 3013)
  5. George Sinclaire (January 1, 3014 until December 31, 3014)
  6. Terrence Hannah (January 1, 3015 until March 11, 3015)*1
  7. Kim Langley (March 14, 3015 until December 31, 3016)*2
  8. Ted Gordan (January 1, 3017 until December 31, 3017)
  9. Jason Salon (January 1, 3018 until December 31, 3018)
  10. Ludwig Kohl (January 1, 3019 until December 31, 3019)*3

*1) Terrence Hannah was the only Governor-General to ever die in office. He was succeeded by former Governor-General Kim Langley by election (who had re-entered the Assembly after his first time as Governor-General).

*2) Kim Langley was the only Governor-General to serve longer than 1 year in office. He was re-elected following the death of Terrence Hannah and also re-elected at the conclusion of 3015 to serve for the term of 3016. This would be made illegal by the Gordan Amendment to the Leadership and Head of States Act.

*3) Ludwig Kohl became the last Governor-General, as the position was abolished by the New Corporate Republic and replaced by President of Wiltshire following independence.

List of governor-generals

Governor-General Tenure Political party[1] Prime Minister(s)
Smith Francois
1 January 3010 until 31 December 3010 National Jaresh Inyo
Thomas Shore
Aaron Whitmore
1 January 3011 until 31 December 3011 Conservative Jaresh Inyo
Edward Jellico
Theo Waters
1 January 3012 until 31 December 3012 Conservative Edward Jellico
Kim Langley
1 January 3013 until 31 December 3013 Conservative Edward Jellico
Renly Stork
Martin Banks
George Sinclaire
1 January 3014 until 31 December 3014 Liberal Alliance Martin Banks
Terrence Hannah
1 January 3015 until 11 March 3015 Socialist[2] Martin Banks
David Loynd
Kim Langley
14 March 3015 until 31 December 3016 Conservative David Loynd
Frank Eddington
Ted Gordan
1 January 3017 until 31 December 3017 Socialist[2] Frank Eddington
Jason Salon
1 January 3018 until 31 December 3018 Conservative Frank Eddington
Ludwig Kohl
1 January 3019 until 31 December 3019 Conservative Frank Eddington
Audrick Hill
Samantha SchrΣ§der
Rita Smith
Fillmore Grey
Jim Balfour
Henry Campbell-Trenneman
Office vacant (3019 - 3025)
Patrick Rivers
17 May 3025 until 31 December 3025 Socialist[2] Beau Martin
Audrick Hill
Ray Banes
1 January 3026 (expected) Conservative[3] Audrick Hill
  1. ↑ Governor-Generals are independent, and relinquish affiliation with their respective political parties. This identifier signals the governor-general's political affiliation at the time of their election as speaker.
  2. ↑ 2.0 2.1 2.2 First elected as a National assemblyman, defected to the Socialists in 3010.
  3. ↑ First elected as a Liberal Alliance assemblyman, before joining the CD/R Union, which later became the Conservatives.