Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Government of Wiltshire: Difference between revisions

From TCH Archive
Tarkin (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Tarkin (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Β 
Line 1: Line 1:
Β Β  [[Category:Politics]]
Β Β  [[Category:Politics]]
The '''Government of Wiltshire''', officially the '''Government of the Wiltshirian Commonwealth''', or '''His Excellency's Government (HEG)''', is the central executive authority within in the [[Wiltshire|Wiltshirian Commonwealth]]. It is composed of the prime minister (Beau Martin, since 14 May 3025), who is the head of government, as well as both senior and junior ministers of state. The government is currently composed on the Conservative party, which has had a majority in the [[Wiltshire National Assembly]] since May 3025. The prime minister and his most senior ministers of state belong to the supreme decision-making committee, known as the [[Martin Ministry (Wiltshire)|Cabinet]]. Β 
The '''Government of Wiltshire''', officially the '''Government of the Wiltshirian Commonwealth''', or '''His Excellency's Government (HEG)''', is the central executive authority within in the [[Wiltshire|Wiltshirian Commonwealth]]. It is composed of the prime minister (Beau Martin, since 14 May 3025), who is the head of government, as well as both senior and junior ministers of state. The government is currently composed on the Conservative party, which has had a majority in the [[Wiltshire National Assembly]] since May 3025. The prime minister and his most senior ministers of state belong to the supreme decision-making committee, known as the [[Fourth Hill Ministry|Cabinet]]. Β 


Ministers of state are responsible to the National Assembly in which they sit; they make statements in the Assembly and take questions from assemblymen. The government is dependant on the National Assembly to make primary legislation, and general elections are held at least every once every calendar year to elect a new National Assembly, unless the prime minister advises the monarch (the [[Governor-General of Wiltshire|governor-general]]) to dissolve the National Assembly, in which case an election may be held sooner. After an election, the monarch selects as prime minister the leader of the party most likely to command the confidence of the Assembly, usually by possessing the expressed support of a majority of assemblymen.
Ministers of state are responsible to the National Assembly in which they sit; they make statements in the Assembly and take questions from assemblymen. The government is dependant on the National Assembly to make primary legislation, and general elections are held at least every once every calendar year to elect a new National Assembly, unless the prime minister advises the monarch (the [[Governor-General of Wiltshire|governor-general]]) to dissolve the National Assembly, in which case an election may be held sooner. After an election, the monarch selects as prime minister the leader of the party most likely to command the confidence of the Assembly, usually by possessing the expressed support of a majority of assemblymen.
Line 17: Line 17:
!Office of State
!Office of State
!Responsible minister
!Responsible minister
!Policy portfolio
|-
|-
|Cabinet Office
|Cabinet Office
|[[Beau Martin]] ''(as minister of state for the Cabinet Office)''
|Audrick Hill (as minister of state for the cabinet office)
|
* Intergovernmental communications, strategy, and leadership
* Quality assurance and accountability
* Crisis management and the national security (through [[Cabinet Office Briefing Rooms (COBR)|COBR]])
|-
|-
|Treasury Office (sometimes known as the Exchequer)
|Treasury Office (sometimes known as the Exchequer)
|Lucy Burgers ''(as chancellor of the Exchequer)''
|Gavin Thompson (as chancellor of the exchequer)
|
* Fiscal policy and public finances
* Macroeconomic and financial-stability oversight
* Oversight of the [[Wiltshire Reserve]]
* Growth, productivity, and structural economics
* Stewardship of the Commonwealth's balance sheet
|-
|-
|Foreign Office
|Foreign Office
|Audrick Hill ''(as minister of state for the Foreign Office)''
|Jan Rau (as minister of state for the foreign office)
|
* Foreign and security policy outward from the Commonwealth
* International development and humanitarian policy
* Global influence and soft power
* Overseas estate and consular service
* Relationships with the Holy Roman Empire and Doggerland Covalence Mechanism (DCM)
|-
|-
|Home Office
|Home Office
|Lia Caturla ''(as minister of state for the Home Office)''
|Lia Caturla ''(as minister of state for the Home Office)''
|
* Immigration, borders, and nationality
* Crime, policing, and public protection
* Homeland security and domestic resilience
|-
|-
|Health & Humanoid Services Office
|Defence Office
|Dr. Edward Krushner ''(as minister of state for the Health & Humanoid Services Office)''
|Silas Braun (as minister of state for the defence office)
|
* National health policy
* Adult social care policy
* Life sciences and health security
* Intergovernmental & cross-system coordination
* Pandemic response and preparation
|-
|-
|Education & Social Policy Office
|Health Office
|Basil Lethbridge ''(as minister of state for the Education & Social Policy Office)''
|Jacob Erin-Strife (as minister of state for the health office)
|
* Education, skills, and humanoid capital
* Poverty, income support, and living standards
* The social fabric
* Equalities, family, and life-course policy
* Cross-system social state coherence
|-
|-
|Trade & Transport Office
|Work & Pensions Office
|Iman De'Ath ''(as minister of state for the Trade & Transport Office)''
|Ray Banes (as minister of state for the work and pensions office)
|
* Trade policy & external market access
* Logistics, borders, and freight systems
* Transport networks (the domestic movement system)
* Economic corridor & trade-competitiveness strategy
|-
|-
|Energy & Economy Office
|Education & Families Office
|Ray Banes ''(as minister of state for the Energy & Economy Office)''
|Lucy Hobbs (as minister of state for the education & families office)
|
* Industrial-competitiveness strategy
* Energy systems: security, affordability, and decarbonisation
* Critical materials, supply chains, and economic security
* Spatial economic strategy
* Investment and reconstruction of Juneville
|-
|-
|Energy, Climate, & Conservation Office
|Progress & Trade Office
|Jan Rau ''(as minister of state for the Energy, Climate, & Conservation Office)''
|Luke Ford (as minister of state for the progress & trade office)
|
* Climate policy
* Nature, land, and biodiversity policy
* Water, waste, and environmental policy
* Economic and regulatory architecture for nature and the climate
|-
|-
|Communities & Local Government Office
|Energy, Economy, & Nuclear Office
|Helen Richards ''(as minister of state for the Communities & Local Government Office)''
|Sal Mackenzie (as minister of state for the energy, economy, and nuclear office)
|
* Local government and devolution
* Community cohesion & civic engagement
* Local economic and environmental policy interfaces
|-
|-
|Constitution & Democracy Office
|Environment, Food, & Rural Affairs Office
|Owen Lassiter ''(as minister of state for the Constitution & Democracy Office)''
|Amy Raab (as minister of state for the environment, food, and rural affairs office)
|
|-
* Constitutional policy & government frameworks
|Cities & Communities Office
* Democratic institutions & integrity
|Aaron Ashford (as minister of state for the cities & communities office)
* Oversight of the Wiltshire Elections Authority (WEA)
* Legal frameworks and judicial structures
* Civic education & participation
|-
|-
|Justice Office
|Justice Office
|Markus Horst ''(as attorney-general of Wiltshire)''
|Markus Horst (as attorney-general of Wiltshire)
|
* Courts, tribunals, and legal system administration
* Criminal justice policy
* Legal profession and the rule of law
* Civil liberties and statutory rights frameworks
|}
|}

Latest revision as of 15:10, 7 December 2025

The Government of Wiltshire, officially the Government of the Wiltshirian Commonwealth, or His Excellency's Government (HEG), is the central executive authority within in the Wiltshirian Commonwealth. It is composed of the prime minister (Beau Martin, since 14 May 3025), who is the head of government, as well as both senior and junior ministers of state. The government is currently composed on the Conservative party, which has had a majority in the Wiltshire National Assembly since May 3025. The prime minister and his most senior ministers of state belong to the supreme decision-making committee, known as the Cabinet.

Ministers of state are responsible to the National Assembly in which they sit; they make statements in the Assembly and take questions from assemblymen. The government is dependant on the National Assembly to make primary legislation, and general elections are held at least every once every calendar year to elect a new National Assembly, unless the prime minister advises the monarch (the governor-general) to dissolve the National Assembly, in which case an election may be held sooner. After an election, the monarch selects as prime minister the leader of the party most likely to command the confidence of the Assembly, usually by possessing the expressed support of a majority of assemblymen.

Under the codified Commonwealth constitution, known as the Act of Settlement, executive authority lies with the governor-general, which is thereafter entrusted into the government through the process of prime ministerial appointment and cabinet formation. The governor-general can select whatever degree of executive authority to devolve to the government, with the current monarch choosing to reserve housing policy for his own decree. The government of the Wiltshirian Commonwealth is unique to previous forms of government in Wiltshire as it does not operate under the principles of parliamentary sovereignty: the sovereignty is held by the governor-general, and constitutionality is reserved by the BalancΓ­n Crown and Parliament. Many have described this set up as one of vassalage.

Government-in-Assembly

The government is required by the Act of Settlement - and for practical reasons - to maintain the confidence of the National Assembly. It requires the support of assemblymen for the maintenance of supply (by voting through the government's budgets) and to pass primary legislation. By convention, if a government loses the confidence of the National Assembly, then it must either resign or hold a general election.

The prime minister is held to account during question time, which provides an opportunity for assemblymen from all parties to question and scrutinise the government on any subject at the highest level of political leadership. There are also departmental questions, where ministers of state are required to answer questions relating to their specific Office of State.

Offices of State

The government is subdivided into twelve offices of state, each being led by a minister of state. These ministers comprise the cabinet.

Office of State Responsible minister
Cabinet Office Audrick Hill (as minister of state for the cabinet office)
Treasury Office (sometimes known as the Exchequer) Gavin Thompson (as chancellor of the exchequer)
Foreign Office Jan Rau (as minister of state for the foreign office)
Home Office Lia Caturla (as minister of state for the Home Office)
Defence Office Silas Braun (as minister of state for the defence office)
Health Office Jacob Erin-Strife (as minister of state for the health office)
Work & Pensions Office Ray Banes (as minister of state for the work and pensions office)
Education & Families Office Lucy Hobbs (as minister of state for the education & families office)
Progress & Trade Office Luke Ford (as minister of state for the progress & trade office)
Energy, Economy, & Nuclear Office Sal Mackenzie (as minister of state for the energy, economy, and nuclear office)
Environment, Food, & Rural Affairs Office Amy Raab (as minister of state for the environment, food, and rural affairs office)
Cities & Communities Office Aaron Ashford (as minister of state for the cities & communities office)
Justice Office Markus Horst (as attorney-general of Wiltshire)