Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Fourth Hill Ministry: Difference between revisions

From TCH Archive
Tarkin (talk | contribs)
Created page with "Audrick Hill became prime minister for the third time on 1 January 3026, exactly seven years on from his first appointment in 3019. He was elected to the leadership of the Conservative party in December, replacing Beau Martin after a dispute over the Pan-Doggerland Free Trade Agreement (PDFTA). He became the first prime minister in Wiltshirian history to be elected to three non-consecutive terms. The first action of his government was..."
 
Tarkin (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
 
Line 1: Line 1:
[[Audrick Hill]] became [[Prime Minister of Wiltshire|prime minister]] for the third time on 1 January 3026, exactly seven years on from his first appointment in 3019. He was elected to the leadership of the Conservative party in December, replacing Beau Martin after a dispute over the Pan-Doggerland Free Trade Agreement (PDFTA). He became the first prime minister in Wiltshirian history to be elected to three non-consecutive terms. The first action of his government was to confirm the date of the next general election, which was to take place on Friday, 15 May 3026, making this the first time a peace-time Assembly completed its full term since 3019.  
[[Audrick Hill]] became [[Prime Minister of Wiltshire|prime minister]] for the third time on 8 December 3025, almost exactly seven years on from his first appointment in 3019. He was elected to the leadership of the Conservative party in December, replacing Beau Martin after a dispute over the Pan-Doggerland Free Trade Agreement (PDFTA). He became the first prime minister in Wiltshirian history to be elected to three non-consecutive terms. The first action of his government was to confirm the date of the next general election, which was to take place on Friday, 15 May 3026, making this the first time a peace-time Assembly completed its full term since 3019.  
 
Hill's appointment as prime minister was put in doubt when [[Basil Lethbridge]] announced he would quit the Conservative party to form his own [[Covalence Party of Wiltshire|Covalence party]], taking 9 other assemblymen with him. To mitigate the risk of an early general election, Hill formed a coalition with the Liberal party, led by [[Amelia Raab|Amy Raab]]. 


== Cabinet ==
== Cabinet ==
Line 18: Line 20:
|-
|-
|[[Deputy Prime Minister of Wiltshire]]
|[[Deputy Prime Minister of Wiltshire]]
! rowspan="2" |[[File:SalMac.jpg|center|frameless|298x298px]]
! rowspan="2" |[[File:Amy Raab.jpg|center|frameless|273x273px]]
! rowspan="2" |Sal Mackenzie
! rowspan="2" |Amy Raab
| rowspan="2" |Conservative
| rowspan="2" |Liberal
|-
|-
|[[Leader of the National Assembly (Wiltshire)|Leader of the National Assembly]]
|Minister of State for the Environment, Food, and Rural Affairs Office
|-
|-
|[[Chancellor of the Exchequer]]
|[[Chancellor of the Exchequer]]
![[File:BasilLethbridge2.jpg|center|frameless|267x267px]]
![[File:GavinThompson.jpg|center|frameless|250x250px]]
!Basil Lethbridge
!Gavin Thompson
|Conservative
|Independent
|-
|-
|Minister of State for the Foreign Office
|Minister of State for the Foreign Office
Line 34: Line 36:
|Conservative
|Conservative
|-
|-
|Minister of State for the Commonwealth Security Office
|Minister of State for the Defence Office
![[File:Silas.jpg|center|frameless|300x300px]]
![[File:Silas.jpg|center|frameless|300x300px]]
!Silas Braun
!Silas Braun
Line 49: Line 51:
|Conservative
|Conservative
|-
|-
|Minister of State for the Transportation Office
|Minister of State for the Energy, Economy, & Nuclear Office
![[File:AbigailWent.jpg|center|frameless|267x267px]]
![[File:SalMac.jpg|center|frameless|298x298px]]
!Abigail Went
!Sal Mackenzie
|Conservative
|Conservative
|-
|-
|Minister of State for the Social Policy Office
|Minister of State for the Cities & Communities Office
![[File:Ashford.jpg|center|frameless|266x266px]]
!Aaron Ashford
|Liberal
|-
|Minister of State for the Health Office
![[File:Strife.jpg|center|frameless|267x267px]]
![[File:Strife.jpg|center|frameless|267x267px]]
!Jacob Erin-Strife
!Jacob Erin-Strife
|Conservative
|Conservative
|-
|-
|Minister of State for the Communities Office
|Minister of State for the Education & Families Office
![[File:ImanDeath.jpg|center|frameless|267x267px]]
![[File:LucyHobbs.jpg|center|frameless|300x300px]]
!Iman De'Ath
!Lucy Hobbs
|Conservative
|Liberal
|-
|-
|Minister of State for the Work & Pensions Office
|Minister of State for the Work & Pensions Office
![[File:RayBanes.jpg|center|frameless|267x267px]]
![[File:RayBanes.jpg|center|frameless|267x267px]]
!Ray Banes
!Ray Banes
|Conservative
|-
|Minister of State for the Energy & Environment Office
![[File:KarenTate.jpg|center|frameless|267x267px]]
!Karen Tate
|Conservative
|Conservative
|-
|-
Line 91: Line 93:
|-
|-
|Chief Secretary to the Treasury
|Chief Secretary to the Treasury
![[File:Konty.jpg|center|frameless|271x271px]]
![[File:FarsAlber.jpg|center|frameless|300x300px]]
!Christopher Konty
!Fars Alber
|Conservative
|Conservative
|-
|-

Latest revision as of 06:53, 7 December 2025

Audrick Hill became prime minister for the third time on 8 December 3025, almost exactly seven years on from his first appointment in 3019. He was elected to the leadership of the Conservative party in December, replacing Beau Martin after a dispute over the Pan-Doggerland Free Trade Agreement (PDFTA). He became the first prime minister in Wiltshirian history to be elected to three non-consecutive terms. The first action of his government was to confirm the date of the next general election, which was to take place on Friday, 15 May 3026, making this the first time a peace-time Assembly completed its full term since 3019.

Hill's appointment as prime minister was put in doubt when Basil Lethbridge announced he would quit the Conservative party to form his own Covalence party, taking 9 other assemblymen with him. To mitigate the risk of an early general election, Hill formed a coalition with the Liberal party, led by Amy Raab.

Cabinet

Portfolio Minister Political party
Prime Minister of Wiltshire
Audrick Hill Conservative
Minister of State for the Cabinet Office
Leader of the Conservative Party
Deputy Prime Minister of Wiltshire
Amy Raab Liberal
Minister of State for the Environment, Food, and Rural Affairs Office
Chancellor of the Exchequer
Gavin Thompson Independent
Minister of State for the Foreign Office
Jan Rau Conservative
Minister of State for the Defence Office
Silas Braun Conservative
Minister of State for the Home Office
Lia Caturla Conservative
Minister of State for the Progress & Trade Office
Luke Ford Conservative
Minister of State for the Energy, Economy, & Nuclear Office
Sal Mackenzie Conservative
Minister of State for the Cities & Communities Office
Aaron Ashford Liberal
Minister of State for the Health Office
Jacob Erin-Strife Conservative
Minister of State for the Education & Families Office
Lucy Hobbs Liberal
Minister of State for the Work & Pensions Office
Ray Banes Conservative
Attorney General of Wiltshire
Peter RT Harris Independent
Minister of State for the Justice Office
Also attending cabinet
Chief Secretary to the Prime Minister
JP Beckett Conservative
Terrace Street Chief of Staff
Chief Secretary to the Treasury
Fars Alber Conservative
Chief Political Strategist
Gus Nixon Conservative
Chairman of the Conservative Party
Contents