Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Chancellor of the Exchequer: Difference between revisions

From TCH Archive
imported>TCHGrandTarkin
No edit summary
Tarkin (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Β 
(17 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown)
Line 4: Line 4:


The word "Exchequer" comes from the old British term for treasury and is used interchangeably with the Wiltshire Treasury, but not the Wiltshire Reserve (as a separate entity).
The word "Exchequer" comes from the old British term for treasury and is used interchangeably with the Wiltshire Treasury, but not the Wiltshire Reserve (as a separate entity).
The current chancellor is [[Gavin Thompson]], the first civil servant in the post in history.Β 


== History ==
== History ==
{| class="fandom-table"
{| class="wikitable fandom-table"
|+
|+
! colspan="3" |Chancellor
! colspan="3" |Chancellor
Line 13: Line 15:
!Prime Minister
!Prime Minister
!Government
!Government
!Chancellery
!Budget(s)
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |1.
| rowspan="2" |1.
| rowspan="2" |
| rowspan="2" |[[File:EricJohnsonSr.jpg|thumb]]
| rowspan="2" |Eric Johnson Sr.
| rowspan="2" |Eric Johnson Sr.
| rowspan="2" |July 3009 until January 3010
| rowspan="2" |July 3009 until January 3010
Line 22: Line 24:
| rowspan="2" |Jaresh Inyo
| rowspan="2" |Jaresh Inyo
|Jaresh Inyo Caretaker Ministry
|Jaresh Inyo Caretaker Ministry
| rowspan="2" |Johnson Chancellery
| rowspan="2" |
* 3009 Wiltshire Budget
* 3009 Foundations Budget
|-
|-
|National Coalition
|National Coalition
Line 28: Line 32:
|-
|-
|2.
|2.
|
|[[File:Patrick Rivers.jpg|thumb]]
|Patrick Rivers
|Patrick Rivers
|January 3010 until July 3010
|January 3010 until July 3010
Line 34: Line 38:
|Thomas Shore
|Thomas Shore
|Shore Ministry
|Shore Ministry
|Rivers Chancellery
|
* 3010 - the Kind of Wiltshire We Want
|-
|-
| rowspan="4" |3.
| rowspan="4" |3.
| rowspan="4" |
| rowspan="4" |[[File:MB.jpg|thumb]]
| rowspan="4" |Martin Banks
| rowspan="4" |Martin Banks
| rowspan="4" |July 3010 until March 3013
| rowspan="4" |July 3010 until March 3013
Line 43: Line 48:
| rowspan="2" |Jaresh Inyo
| rowspan="2" |Jaresh Inyo
|Third Jaresh Inyo Ministry
|Third Jaresh Inyo Ministry
| rowspan="4" |Banks Chancellery
| rowspan="4" |
* 3010 national budget
* 3011 national budget
* 3012 national budget
* ''3013 national budget (proposed)''
|-
|-
|Fourth Jaresh Inyo Ministry
|Fourth Jaresh Inyo Ministry
Line 53: Line 62:
|-
|-
|4.
|4.
|
|[[File:Scott House.jpg|thumb]]
|Scott House
|Scott House
|March 3013 until May 3013
|March 3013 until May 3013
Line 59: Line 68:
|Renly Stork
|Renly Stork
|Stork Ministry
|Stork Ministry
|House Chancellery
|
* ''3013 national budget (proposed)''
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |5.
| rowspan="2" |5.
| rowspan="2" |
| rowspan="2" |[[File:LucyBurgers.jpg|thumb]]
| rowspan="2" |Lucy Burgers
| rowspan="2" |Lucy Burgers
| rowspan="2" |May 3013 until January 3015
| rowspan="2" |May 3013 until January 3015
Line 68: Line 78:
| rowspan="2" |Martin Banks
| rowspan="2" |Martin Banks
|First Banks Ministry
|First Banks Ministry
| rowspan="2" |Burgers Chancellery
| rowspan="2" |
* 3013 national budget
* 3014 national budget
|-
|-
|Second Banks Ministry
|Second Banks Ministry
|-
|-
| rowspan="3" |6.
| rowspan="3" |6.
| rowspan="3" |
| rowspan="3" |[[File:PeteAventine.jpg|thumb]]
| rowspan="3" |Pete Aventine
| rowspan="3" |Pete Aventine
| rowspan="3" |January 3015 until January 3016
| rowspan="3" |January 3015 until January 3016
Line 79: Line 91:
| rowspan="3" |David Loynd
| rowspan="3" |David Loynd
|First Loynd Ministry
|First Loynd Ministry
| rowspan="3" |Aventine Chancellery
| rowspan="3" |
* 3015 national budget
* 3015 emergency budget statement (i)
* 3015 emergency budget statement (ii)
|-
|-
|Second Loynd Ministry
|Second Loynd Ministry
Line 86: Line 101:
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |7.
| rowspan="2" |7.
| rowspan="2" |
| rowspan="2" |[[File:Drakeford.jpg|thumb]]
| rowspan="2" |Liam Drakeford
| rowspan="2" |Dennis Drakeford
| rowspan="2" |January 3016 until January 3019
| rowspan="2" |January 3016 until January 3019
| rowspan="2" |Socialist
| rowspan="2" |Socialist
| rowspan="2" |Frank Eddington
| rowspan="2" |Frank Eddington
|First Eddington Ministry
|First Eddington Ministry
| rowspan="2" |Drakeford Chancellery
| rowspan="2" |
* 3016 national budget
* 3016 Wiltshire's Future financial statement
* 3017 national budget
* 3018 national budget (i)
* 3018 national budget (ii), addendums & amendments
|-
|-
|Second Eddington Ministry
|Second Eddington Ministry
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |8.
| rowspan="2" |8.
| rowspan="2" |
| rowspan="2" |[[File:James Brown.png|thumb]]
| rowspan="2" |James Brown
| rowspan="2" |James Brown
| rowspan="2" |January 3019 until February 3019
| rowspan="2" |January 3019 until February 3019
Line 103: Line 123:
| rowspan="2" |Audrick Hill
| rowspan="2" |Audrick Hill
|First Hill Ministry
|First Hill Ministry
| rowspan="2" |Brown Chancellery
| rowspan="2" |None
|-
|-
|Second Hill Ministry
|Second Hill Ministry
|-
|-
|9.
|9.
|
|[[File:Rowlands.jpg|thumb]]
|Dylan Rowlands
|Dylan Rowlands
|February 3019
|February 3019
Line 114: Line 134:
| rowspan="2" |Samantha Schroder
| rowspan="2" |Samantha Schroder
| rowspan="2" |Schroder Ministry
| rowspan="2" |Schroder Ministry
|Rowlands Chancellery
|None
|-
|-
|10.
|10.
|
|[[File:Beckett.jpg|thumb]]
|Johnathan Beckett
|Johnathan Beckett
|February 3019 until April 3019
|February 3019 until April 3019
|Conservative
|Conservative
|Beckett Chancellery
|None
|-
|-
|11.
|11.
|
|[[File:Kruger.jpg|thumb]]
|Ioannis Kruger
|Ioannis Kruger
|April 3019 until June 3019
|April 3019 until June 3019
Line 130: Line 150:
| rowspan="2" |Rita Smith
| rowspan="2" |Rita Smith
| rowspan="2" |Smith Ministry
| rowspan="2" |Smith Ministry
|First Kruger Chancellery
|None
|-
|-
|12.
|12.
|
|[[File:Simpson2.jpg|thumb]]
|Jake Simpson
|Jake Simpson
|June 3019
|June 3019
|Labour
|Labour
|Simpson Chancellery
|
* ''Labour's budget for Workers (proposed)''
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |13.
| rowspan="2" |13.
| rowspan="2" |
| rowspan="2" |[[File:MicheleYarner2.webp|thumb]]
| rowspan="2" |Michele Yarner
| rowspan="2" |Michele Yarner
| rowspan="2" |June 3019 until September 3019
| rowspan="2" |June 3019 until September 3019
Line 146: Line 167:
| rowspan="2" |Fillmore Grey
| rowspan="2" |Fillmore Grey
| rowspan="2" |Grey Ministry
| rowspan="2" |Grey Ministry
| rowspan="2" |Yarner Chancellery
| rowspan="2" |
* 3019 national budget
|-
|-
|National
|National
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |14.
| rowspan="2" |14.
| rowspan="2" |
| rowspan="2" |[[File:JackBone.webp|thumb]]
| rowspan="2" |Jack Bone
| rowspan="2" |Jack Bone
| rowspan="2" |September 3019 until November 3019
| rowspan="2" |September 3019 until November 3019
Line 157: Line 179:
|Jim Balfour
|Jim Balfour
|Balfour Ministry
|Balfour Ministry
| rowspan="2" |Bone Chancellery
| rowspan="2" |
* 3019 emergency budget statement (i)
* 3019 emergency budget statement (ii)
* 3019 emergency budget statement (iii)
|-
|-
|Ludwig Kohl
|Ludwig Kohl
Line 163: Line 188:
|-
|-
|15.
|15.
|
|[[File:Kruger.jpg|thumb]]
|Ioannis Kruger
|Ioannis Kruger
|November 3019 until December 3019
|November 3019 until December 3019
Line 169: Line 194:
|Henry Campbell-Trenneman
|Henry Campbell-Trenneman
|Campbell-Trenneman Ministry
|Campbell-Trenneman Ministry
|Second Kruger Chancellery
|
* 3019 emergency budget statement (iv)
* 3019 Build Back Better Budget (later abandoned)
|-
|-
| colspan="8" |'''Office vacant during NCR occupation of Wiltshire'''
| colspan="7" |'''Office vacant during NCR occupation of Wiltshire'''
|
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |''Acting''
| rowspan="2" |''Acting''
| rowspan="2" |
| rowspan="2" |[[File:AHill.jpg|thumb]]
| rowspan="2" |Audrick Hill
| rowspan="2" |Audrick Hill
| rowspan="2" |January 3020 until February 3020
| rowspan="2" |January 3020 until February 3020
Line 180: Line 208:
| rowspan="2" |''Himself''
| rowspan="2" |''Himself''
| rowspan="3" |Third Hill Ministry
| rowspan="3" |Third Hill Ministry
| rowspan="3" |Ashford Chancellery
| rowspan="2" |
* 3020 continuing resolution (defacto continuation of 3018 national budget)
|-
|-
|Liberal Conservative
|Liberal Conservative
|-
|-
|16.
|16.
|
|[[File:Ashford.jpg|thumb]]
|Aaron Ashford
|Aaron Ashford
|February 3020 until June 3020
|February 3020 until June 3020
|Liberal Conservative
|Liberal Conservative
|Audrick Hill
|Audrick Hill
|
* 3020 national budget (i)
|-
|-
|17. Β 
|17. Β 
|
|[[File:Siliotti.png|thumb]]
|Alberto Siliotti
|Alberto Siliotti
|June 3020 until September 3020
|June 3020 until September 3020
Line 198: Line 229:
|Mark Edwin
|Mark Edwin
|Edwin Ministry
|Edwin Ministry
|Siliotti Chancellery
|
* 3020 prospective budget statement
|-
|-
| rowspan="3" |18.
| rowspan="3" |18.
| rowspan="3" |
| rowspan="3" |[[File:Wilson.jpg|thumb]]
| rowspan="3" |Jack Wilson
| rowspan="3" |Jack Wilson
| rowspan="3" |September 3020 until July 3021
| rowspan="3" |September 3020 until July 3021
Line 207: Line 239:
| rowspan="3" |Sonya Inyo
| rowspan="3" |Sonya Inyo
|First Sonya Inyo Ministry
|First Sonya Inyo Ministry
| rowspan="3" |First Wilson Chancellery
| rowspan="3" |
* 3020 national budget (ii)
* 3020 emergency war budget statement
* 3021 emergency war budget statement
* 3021 financial futures statement (i)
|-
|-
|Second Sonya Inyo Ministry
|Second Sonya Inyo Ministry
Line 214: Line 250:
|-
|-
| rowspan="3" |19.
| rowspan="3" |19.
| rowspan="3" |
| rowspan="3" |[[File:Anne.jpg|thumb]]
| rowspan="3" |Kate Anne
| rowspan="3" |Kate Anne
| rowspan="3" |July 3021 until August 3021
| rowspan="3" |July 3021 until August 3021
Line 220: Line 256:
| rowspan="2" |Jake Simpson
| rowspan="2" |Jake Simpson
|Simpson War Ministry
|Simpson War Ministry
| rowspan="3" |First Anne Chancellery
| rowspan="3" |
* 3021 financial futures statement (ii)
|-
|-
|Second Simpson Ministry
|Second Simpson Ministry
Line 228: Line 265:
|-
|-
|20.
|20.
|
|[[File:Keatsnew.jpg|thumb]]
|Robert Keats
|Robert Keats
|August 3021 until September 3021
|August 3021 until September 3021
Line 234: Line 271:
|Catherine Morgan
|Catherine Morgan
|First Morgan Ministry
|First Morgan Ministry
|Keats Chancellery
|None
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |21.
| rowspan="2" |21.
| rowspan="2" |
| rowspan="2" |[[File:Anne.jpg|thumb]]
| rowspan="2" |Kate Anne
| rowspan="2" |Kate Anne
| rowspan="2" |September 3021 until January 3022
| rowspan="2" |September 3021 until January 3022
Line 243: Line 280:
| rowspan="3" |Mitchell Crawley
| rowspan="3" |Mitchell Crawley
|First Crawley Ministry
|First Crawley Ministry
| rowspan="2" |Second Anne Chancellery
| rowspan="2" |
* 3021 national budget
|-
|-
|Second Crawley Ministry
|Second Crawley Ministry
|-
|-
|22.
|22.
|
|[[File:Wilson.jpg|thumb]]
|Jack Wilson
|Jack Wilson
|January3022 until August 3022
|January 3022 until August 3022
|Stability
|Stability
|Third Crawley Ministry
|Third Crawley Ministry
|Second Wilson Chancellery
|None
|-
|-
|23.
|23.
|
|[[File:Jahnke.jpg|thumb]]
|Helena Jahnke
|Helena Jahnke
|August 3022 until September 3022
|August 3022 until September 3022
Line 262: Line 300:
|Catherine Morgan
|Catherine Morgan
|Second Morgan Ministry
|Second Morgan Ministry
|Jahnke Chancellery
|
* ''3022 national budget (i) (proposed)''
|-
|-
|24.
|24.
|
|[[File:Konty.jpg|thumb]]
|Christopher Konty
|Christopher Konty
|September 3022 until December 3022
|September 3022 until December 3022
Line 271: Line 310:
|Mario Giordano
|Mario Giordano
|Giordano Ministry
|Giordano Ministry
|Konty Chancellery
|
* ''3022 national budget (ii) (proposed)''
|-
|-
|25.
|25.
|
|[[File:RabBennett.jpg|thumb]]
|Rab Bennett
|Rab Bennett
|December 3022 until February 3023
|December 3022 until February 3023
Line 280: Line 320:
|Grace Daines
|Grace Daines
|Daines Ministry
|Daines Ministry
|Bennett Chancellery
|
* 3022 continuing resolution (defacto continuation of the 3021 national budget)
* 3023 Reforms & Growth financial statement
|-
|-
|26.
|26.
|[[File:Sterling.jpg|thumb]]
|Bill Sterling
|February 3023
|Social Democrats
| rowspan="3" |Ramsay Bowell
| rowspan="3" |Bowell Ministry
|None
|-
|27.
|[[File:Renee Borne.jpg|thumb]]
|Renee Borne
|February 3023 until May 3023
|Social Democrats
|
|
|Bill Sterling
* 3023 mini-budget
|February 3023 until present
|-
|28.
|[[File:Brannson.jpg|thumb]]
|Cory Brannson
|May 3023 until August 3023
|Social Democrats
|Social Democrats
|Ramsay Bowell
|None
|Bowell Ministry
|-
|Sterling Chancellery
| colspan="7" |'''Office vacant during Wiltshire Civil War'''
|
|-
|29.
|[[File:LeoJakarta.jpg|thumb]]
|Leo Jakarta
|July 3024 until August 3024
|Kaitiaki Ropu
| colspan="2" |Wiltshire Provisional Government (3024)
|
* 3024 emergency budget statement (i)
|-
|30.
|[[File:Jahnke2.jpg|thumb]]
|Helena Jahnke
|August 3024 until November 3024
|Ecologists & Greens
|[[David-Eli Attlee]]
|[[Attlee Ministry (Wiltshire)|Attlee Ministry]]
|
* 3024 emergency budget statement
* 3024 continuing resolution (defacto continuation of the 3021 national budget)
|-
| colspan="7" |Office vacant during [[BalancΓ­n Kingdoms]]-annexation
|
|-
|31.
|[[File:LucyBurgers.jpg|thumb]]
|Lucy Burgers
|May 3025 until November 3025
|Conservative
|[[Beau Martin]]
|[[Martin Ministry (Wiltshire)|First Martin Ministry]]
|
* 3025 continuing resolution (defacto continuation of the 3021 national budget)
* ''3025 national budget (proposed)''
|-
|32.
|[[File:BasilLethbridge2.jpg|thumb]]
|Basil Lethbridge
|November 3025 until December 3025
|Conservative
|Beau Martin
|[[Second Martin Ministry (Wiltshire)|Second Martin Ministry]]
|
* 3025 national budget
|-
|33.
|[[File:GavinThompson.jpg|thumb]]
|Gavin Thompson
|December 3025 until present
|Independent
|Audrick Hill
|[[Fourth Hill Ministry]]
|
* May 3025 spending review
|}
|}
[[Category:Politics]]
[[Category:Government Agencies & Offices]]

Latest revision as of 08:04, 7 December 2025

The Chancellor of the Exchequer is a senior Wiltshire Government minister and head of the Wiltshire Treasury and Wiltshire Reserve. As a senior member of the Cabinet, the Chancellor is a member of the President's Privy Council.

Responsible for all economic and financial matters, the role is described, and often called, as the equivalent to that of a finance minister in other countries. The position was established and designed by Eric Johnson, the first Chancellor, as a stabilizing force for the Wiltshirian economy and it is the Chancellor who presents the government's budgets to the Wiltshire National Assembly. The role was first used in 3009 and has continued in some form or another to this day.

The word "Exchequer" comes from the old British term for treasury and is used interchangeably with the Wiltshire Treasury, but not the Wiltshire Reserve (as a separate entity).

The current chancellor is Gavin Thompson, the first civil servant in the post in history.

History

Chancellor Tenure Political Party Prime Minister Government Budget(s)
1.
Eric Johnson Sr. July 3009 until January 3010 Independent Jaresh Inyo Jaresh Inyo Caretaker Ministry
  • 3009 Wiltshire Budget
  • 3009 Foundations Budget
National Coalition Second Jaresh Inyo Ministry
2.
Patrick Rivers January 3010 until July 3010 Socialist Thomas Shore Shore Ministry
  • 3010 - the Kind of Wiltshire We Want
3.
Martin Banks July 3010 until March 3013 Conservative Jaresh Inyo Third Jaresh Inyo Ministry
  • 3010 national budget
  • 3011 national budget
  • 3012 national budget
  • 3013 national budget (proposed)
Fourth Jaresh Inyo Ministry
Edward Jellico First Jellico Ministry
Second Jellico Ministry
4.
Scott House March 3013 until May 3013 Socialist Renly Stork Stork Ministry
  • 3013 national budget (proposed)
5.
Lucy Burgers May 3013 until January 3015 Conservative Martin Banks First Banks Ministry
  • 3013 national budget
  • 3014 national budget
Second Banks Ministry
6.
Pete Aventine January 3015 until January 3016 Conservative David Loynd First Loynd Ministry
  • 3015 national budget
  • 3015 emergency budget statement (i)
  • 3015 emergency budget statement (ii)
Second Loynd Ministry
Third Loynd Ministry
7.
Dennis Drakeford January 3016 until January 3019 Socialist Frank Eddington First Eddington Ministry
  • 3016 national budget
  • 3016 Wiltshire's Future financial statement
  • 3017 national budget
  • 3018 national budget (i)
  • 3018 national budget (ii), addendums & amendments
Second Eddington Ministry
8.
James Brown January 3019 until February 3019 Conservative Audrick Hill First Hill Ministry None
Second Hill Ministry
9.
Dylan Rowlands February 3019 Conservative Samantha Schroder Schroder Ministry None
10.
Johnathan Beckett February 3019 until April 3019 Conservative None
11.
Ioannis Kruger April 3019 until June 3019 Labour Rita Smith Smith Ministry None
12.
Jake Simpson June 3019 Labour
  • Labour's budget for Workers (proposed)
13.
Michele Yarner June 3019 until September 3019 Wiltshire First Fillmore Grey Grey Ministry
  • 3019 national budget
National
14.
Jack Bone September 3019 until November 3019 National Jim Balfour Balfour Ministry
  • 3019 emergency budget statement (i)
  • 3019 emergency budget statement (ii)
  • 3019 emergency budget statement (iii)
Ludwig Kohl Kohl Caretaker Ministry
15.
Ioannis Kruger November 3019 until December 3019 Labour Henry Campbell-Trenneman Campbell-Trenneman Ministry
  • 3019 emergency budget statement (iv)
  • 3019 Build Back Better Budget (later abandoned)
Office vacant during NCR occupation of Wiltshire
Acting
Audrick Hill January 3020 until February 3020 Conservative Himself Third Hill Ministry
  • 3020 continuing resolution (defacto continuation of 3018 national budget)
Liberal Conservative
16.
Aaron Ashford February 3020 until June 3020 Liberal Conservative Audrick Hill
  • 3020 national budget (i)
17.
Alberto Siliotti June 3020 until September 3020 Labour Mark Edwin Edwin Ministry
  • 3020 prospective budget statement
18.
Jack Wilson September 3020 until July 3021 Liberal Conservative Sonya Inyo First Sonya Inyo Ministry
  • 3020 national budget (ii)
  • 3020 emergency war budget statement
  • 3021 emergency war budget statement
  • 3021 financial futures statement (i)
Second Sonya Inyo Ministry
Sonya Inyo War Ministry
19.
Kate Anne July 3021 until August 3021 Labour Jake Simpson Simpson War Ministry
  • 3021 financial futures statement (ii)
Second Simpson Ministry
Catherine Morgan First Morgan Ministry
20.
Robert Keats August 3021 until September 3021 Labour Catherine Morgan First Morgan Ministry None
21.
Kate Anne September 3021 until January 3022 Independent Mitchell Crawley First Crawley Ministry
  • 3021 national budget
Second Crawley Ministry
22.
Jack Wilson January 3022 until August 3022 Stability Third Crawley Ministry None
23.
Helena Jahnke August 3022 until September 3022 G-31 Catherine Morgan Second Morgan Ministry
  • 3022 national budget (i) (proposed)
24.
Christopher Konty September 3022 until December 3022 Stability Mario Giordano Giordano Ministry
  • 3022 national budget (ii) (proposed)
25.
Rab Bennett December 3022 until February 3023 Stability Grace Daines Daines Ministry
  • 3022 continuing resolution (defacto continuation of the 3021 national budget)
  • 3023 Reforms & Growth financial statement
26.
Bill Sterling February 3023 Social Democrats Ramsay Bowell Bowell Ministry None
27.
Renee Borne February 3023 until May 3023 Social Democrats
  • 3023 mini-budget
28.
Cory Brannson May 3023 until August 3023 Social Democrats None
Office vacant during Wiltshire Civil War
29.
Leo Jakarta July 3024 until August 3024 Kaitiaki Ropu Wiltshire Provisional Government (3024)
  • 3024 emergency budget statement (i)
30.
Helena Jahnke August 3024 until November 3024 Ecologists & Greens David-Eli Attlee Attlee Ministry
  • 3024 emergency budget statement
  • 3024 continuing resolution (defacto continuation of the 3021 national budget)
Office vacant during BalancΓ­n Kingdoms-annexation
31.
Lucy Burgers May 3025 until November 3025 Conservative Beau Martin First Martin Ministry
  • 3025 continuing resolution (defacto continuation of the 3021 national budget)
  • 3025 national budget (proposed)
32.
Basil Lethbridge November 3025 until December 3025 Conservative Beau Martin Second Martin Ministry
  • 3025 national budget
33.
Gavin Thompson December 3025 until present Independent Audrick Hill Fourth Hill Ministry
  • May 3025 spending review
Contents