More actions
imported>TCHGrandTarkin No edit summary |
No edit summary Β |
||
| (21 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The '''Chancellor of the Exchequer''' | The '''Chancellor of the Exchequer''' is a senior [[Wiltshire]] Government minister and head of the [[Wiltshire Treasury]] and [[Wiltshire Reserve]]. As a senior member of the Cabinet, the Chancellor is a member of the [[President's Privy Council]]. | ||
Responsible for all economic and financial matters, the role is described, and often called, as the equivalent to that of a finance minister in other countries. The position was established and designed by Eric Johnson, the first Chancellor, as a stabilizing force for the Wiltshirian economy and it is the Chancellor who presents the government's budgets to the [[Wiltshire National Assembly]]. The role was first used in 3009 and has continued in some form or another to this day. | Responsible for all economic and financial matters, the role is described, and often called, as the equivalent to that of a finance minister in other countries. The position was established and designed by Eric Johnson, the first Chancellor, as a stabilizing force for the Wiltshirian economy and it is the Chancellor who presents the government's budgets to the [[Wiltshire National Assembly]]. The role was first used in 3009 and has continued in some form or another to this day. | ||
The word "Exchequer" comes from the old British term for treasury and is used interchangeably with the Wiltshire Treasury, but not the Wiltshire Reserve (as a separate entity). | The word "Exchequer" comes from the old British term for treasury and is used interchangeably with the Wiltshire Treasury, but not the Wiltshire Reserve (as a separate entity). | ||
The current chancellor is [[Gavin Thompson]], the first civil servant in the post in history.Β | |||
== History == | == History == | ||
{| class=" | {| class="wikitable fandom-table" | ||
! | |+ | ||
! | ! colspan="3" |Chancellor | ||
!Party | !Tenure | ||
!Political Party | |||
!Prime Minister | !Prime Minister | ||
! | !Government | ||
! | !Budget(s) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |1. | |||
| rowspan="2" |[[File:EricJohnsonSr.jpg|thumb]] | |||
| rowspan="2" |Eric Johnson Sr. | | rowspan="2" |Eric Johnson Sr. | ||
| rowspan="2" |July 3009 until January 3010 | | rowspan="2" |July 3009 until January 3010 | ||
|Independent | |Independent | ||
| rowspan="2" | | | rowspan="2" |Jaresh Inyo | ||
| | |Jaresh Inyo Caretaker Ministry | ||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
| | * 3009 Wiltshire Budget | ||
* 3009 Foundations Budget | |||
|- | |- | ||
|National | |National Coalition | ||
| | |Second Jaresh Inyo Ministry | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2. | |||
|[[File:Patrick Rivers.jpg|thumb]] | |||
|Patrick Rivers | |Patrick Rivers | ||
|January 3010 until July 3010 | |January 3010 until July 3010 | ||
|Socialist | |Socialist | ||
| | |Thomas Shore | ||
| | |Shore Ministry | ||
| | |||
* 3010 - the Kind of Wiltshire We Want | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |3. | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |[[File:MB.jpg|thumb]] | ||
| rowspan="4" |Martin Banks | |||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |July 3010 until March 3013 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Conservative | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="2" |Jaresh Inyo | ||
|Third Jaresh Inyo Ministry | |||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" | | ||
| | * 3010 national budget | ||
* 3011 national budget | |||
* 3012 national budget | |||
| rowspan="4" | | * ''3013 national budget (proposed)'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Fourth Jaresh Inyo Ministry | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="2" |Edward Jellico | ||
|First Jellico Ministry | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Second Jellico Ministry | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Scott House]] | |4. | ||
|[[File:Scott House.jpg|thumb]] | |||
|Scott House | |||
|March 3013 until May 3013 | |March 3013 until May 3013 | ||
|Socialist | |Socialist | ||
| | |Renly Stork | ||
| | |Stork Ministry | ||
| | |||
* ''3013 national budget (proposed)'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | | rowspan="2" |5. | ||
| rowspan="2" |[[File:LucyBurgers.jpg|thumb]] | |||
| rowspan="2" |Lucy Burgers | |||
| rowspan="2" |May 3013 until January 3015 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Conservative | |||
| rowspan="2" |Martin Banks | |||
|First Banks Ministry | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
* 3013 national budget | |||
* 3014 national budget | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Second Banks Ministry | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |6. | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |[[File:PeteAventine.jpg|thumb]] | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |Pete Aventine | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |January 3015 until January 3016 | ||
| rowspan="3" | | | rowspan="3" |Conservative | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |David Loynd | ||
|First Loynd Ministry | |||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
* 3015 national budget | |||
* 3015 emergency budget statement (i) | |||
* 3015 emergency budget statement (ii) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Second Loynd Ministry | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Third Loynd Ministry | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |[[ | | rowspan="2" |7. | ||
| rowspan="2" |[[File:Drakeford.jpg|thumb]] | |||
| rowspan="2" |Dennis Drakeford | |||
| rowspan="2" |January 3016 until January 3019 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Socialist | |||
| rowspan="2" |Frank Eddington | |||
|First Eddington Ministry | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
* 3016 national budget | |||
* 3016 Wiltshire's Future financial statement | |||
* 3017 national budget | |||
* 3018 national budget (i) | |||
* 3018 national budget (ii), addendums & amendments | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Second Eddington Ministry | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |[[James Brown]] | | rowspan="2" |8. | ||
| rowspan="2" |[[File:James Brown.png|thumb]] | |||
| rowspan="2" |James Brown | |||
| rowspan="2" |January 3019 until February 3019 | | rowspan="2" |January 3019 until February 3019 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="2" |Conservative | ||
| rowspan="2" | | | rowspan="2" |Audrick Hill | ||
| | |First Hill Ministry | ||
| rowspan="2" | | | rowspan="2" |None | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Second Hill Ministry | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9. | |||
|[[File:Rowlands.jpg|thumb]] | |||
|Dylan Rowlands | |Dylan Rowlands | ||
|February 3019 | |February 3019 | ||
| rowspan="2" | | |Conservative | ||
| rowspan="2" | | rowspan="2" |Samantha Schroder | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Schroder Ministry | ||
|None | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Johnathan | |10. | ||
|[[File:Beckett.jpg|thumb]] | |||
|Johnathan Beckett | |||
|February 3019 until April 3019 | |February 3019 until April 3019 | ||
| | |Conservative | ||
| | |None | ||
|- | |- | ||
|11. | |||
|[[File:Kruger.jpg|thumb]] | |||
|Ioannis Kruger | |Ioannis Kruger | ||
|April 3019 until June 3019 | |April 3019 until June 3019 | ||
| | |Labour | ||
| rowspan="2" | | | rowspan="2" |Rita Smith | ||
| rowspan="2" | | rowspan="2" |Smith Ministry | ||
| | |None | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |12. | ||
|[[File:Simpson2.jpg|thumb]] | |||
|Jake Simpson | |||
|June 3019 | |June 3019 | ||
| | |Labour | ||
| | |||
* ''Labour's budget for Workers (proposed)'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |[[Michele Yarner | | rowspan="2" |13. | ||
| rowspan="2" |[[File:MicheleYarner2.webp|thumb]] | |||
| rowspan="2" |Michele Yarner | |||
| rowspan="2" |June 3019 until September 3019 | | rowspan="2" |June 3019 until September 3019 | ||
|Wiltshire First | |Wiltshire First | ||
| rowspan="2" | | | rowspan="2" |Fillmore Grey | ||
| rowspan="2" | | | rowspan="2" |Grey Ministry | ||
| rowspan="2" | | | rowspan="2" | | ||
* 3019 national budget | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |National | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="2" |14. | ||
| rowspan="2" |[[File:JackBone.webp|thumb]] | |||
| rowspan="2" |Jack Bone | |||
| rowspan="2" |September 3019 until November 3019 | |||
| rowspan="2" |National | |||
|Jim Balfour | |||
|Balfour Ministry | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
* 3019 emergency budget statement (i) | |||
* 3019 emergency budget statement (ii) | |||
* 3019 emergency budget statement (iii) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Ludwig Kohl | ||
| | |Kohl Caretaker Ministry | ||
|- | |- | ||
|15. | |||
|[[File:Kruger.jpg|thumb]] | |||
|Ioannis Kruger | |Ioannis Kruger | ||
|November 3019 until December 3019 | |November 3019 until December 3019 | ||
|Labour | |Labour | ||
| | |Henry Campbell-Trenneman | ||
|Campbell-Trenneman Ministry | |Campbell-Trenneman Ministry | ||
| | | | ||
Β | * 3019 emergency budget statement (iv) | ||
* 3019 Build Back Better Budget (later abandoned) | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="7" |'''Office vacant during NCR occupation of Wiltshire''' | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |''Acting'' | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |[[File:AHill.jpg|thumb]] | ||
|[[ | | rowspan="2" |Audrick Hill | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |January 3020 until February 3020 | ||
| | |Conservative | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |''Himself'' | ||
| | | rowspan="3" |Third Hill Ministry | ||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
* 3020 continuing resolution (defacto continuation of 3018 national budget) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Liberal Conservative | ||
|- | |- | ||
|16. | |||
|[[File:Ashford.jpg|thumb]] | |||
|Aaron Ashford | |Aaron Ashford | ||
|February 3020 until June 3020 | |February 3020 until June 3020 | ||
| | |Liberal Conservative | ||
|Audrick Hill | |||
| | |||
* 3020 national budget (i) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |17. | ||
|[[File:Siliotti.png|thumb]] | |||
|Alberto Siliotti | |||
|June 3020 until September 3020 | |June 3020 until September 3020 | ||
|Labour | |Labour | ||
| | |Mark Edwin | ||
| | |Edwin Ministry | ||
| | |||
* 3020 prospective budget statement | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | | rowspan="3" |18. | ||
|September 3020 until July 3021 | | rowspan="3" |[[File:Wilson.jpg|thumb]] | ||
|Liberal Conservative | | rowspan="3" |Jack Wilson | ||
| | | rowspan="3" |September 3020 until July 3021 | ||
| | | rowspan="3" |Liberal Conservative | ||
| | | rowspan="3" |Sonya Inyo | ||
|First Sonya Inyo Ministry | |||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
* 3020 national budget (ii) | |||
* 3020 emergency war budget statement | |||
* 3021 emergency war budget statement | |||
* 3021 financial futures statement (i) | |||
|- | |||
|Second Sonya Inyo Ministry | |||
|- | |||
|Sonya Inyo War Ministry | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="3" |19. | |||
| rowspan="3" |[[File:Anne.jpg|thumb]] | |||
| rowspan="3" |Kate Anne | | rowspan="3" |Kate Anne | ||
| rowspan="3" |July 3021 until August 3021 | | rowspan="3" |July 3021 until August 3021 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |Labour | ||
| rowspan="2" | | | rowspan="2" |Jake Simpson | ||
| | |Simpson War Ministry | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" | | ||
* 3021 financial futures statement (ii) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Second Simpson Ministry | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Catherine Morgan | ||
| | |First Morgan Ministry | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Robert Keats | |20. | ||
|[[File:Keatsnew.jpg|thumb]] | |||
|Robert Keats | |||
|August 3021 until September 3021 | |August 3021 until September 3021 | ||
| | |Labour | ||
|Catherine Morgan | |||
|First Morgan Ministry | |||
|None | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |21. | |||
| rowspan="2" |[[File:Anne.jpg|thumb]] | |||
| rowspan="2" |Kate Anne | |||
| rowspan="2" |September 3021 until January 3022 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Independent | |||
| rowspan="3" |Mitchell Crawley | |||
|First Crawley Ministry | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
* 3021 national budget | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Second Crawley Ministry | |||
|- | |- | ||
|22. | |||
|[[File:Wilson.jpg|thumb]] | |||
|Jack Wilson | |Jack Wilson | ||
|January 3022 until August 3022 | |January 3022 until August 3022 | ||
|Stability | |Stability | ||
| | |Third Crawley Ministry | ||
| | |None | ||
|- | |- | ||
|23. | |||
|[[File:Jahnke.jpg|thumb]] | |||
|Helena Jahnke | |Helena Jahnke | ||
|August 3022 until September 3022 | |August 3022 until September 3022 | ||
|G-31 | |G-31 | ||
|Catherine Morgan | |Catherine Morgan | ||
| | |Second Morgan Ministry | ||
| | |||
* ''3022 national budget (i) (proposed)'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |24. | ||
|[[File:Konty.jpg|thumb]] | |||
|Christopher Konty | |||
|September 3022 until December 3022 | |September 3022 until December 3022 | ||
|Stability | |||
|Mario Giordano | |Mario Giordano | ||
| | |Giordano Ministry | ||
| | |||
* ''3022 national budget (ii) (proposed)'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|25. | |||
|[[File:RabBennett.jpg|thumb]] | |||
|Rab Bennett | |Rab Bennett | ||
|December 3022 until | |December 3022 until February 3023 | ||
|Stability | |||
|Grace Daines | |Grace Daines | ||
|[[ | |Daines Ministry | ||
| | |||
* 3022 continuing resolution (defacto continuation of the 3021 national budget) | |||
* 3023 Reforms & Growth financial statement | |||
|- | |||
|26. | |||
|[[File:Sterling.jpg|thumb]] | |||
|Bill Sterling | |||
|February 3023 | |||
|Social Democrats | |||
| rowspan="3" |Ramsay Bowell | |||
| rowspan="3" |Bowell Ministry | |||
|None | |||
|- | |||
|27. | |||
|[[File:Renee Borne.jpg|thumb]] | |||
|Renee Borne | |||
|February 3023 until May 3023 | |||
|Social Democrats | |||
| | |||
* 3023 mini-budget | |||
|- | |||
|28. | |||
|[[File:Brannson.jpg|thumb]] | |||
|Cory Brannson | |||
|May 3023 until August 3023 | |||
|Social Democrats | |||
|None | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="7" |'''Office vacant during Wiltshire Civil War''' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|29. | |||
|[[File:LeoJakarta.jpg|thumb]] | |||
|Leo Jakarta | |||
|July 3024 until August 3024 | |||
|Kaitiaki Ropu | |||
| colspan="2" |Wiltshire Provisional Government (3024) | |||
| | |||
* 3024 emergency budget statement (i) | |||
|- | |||
|30. | |||
|[[File:Jahnke2.jpg|thumb]] | |||
|Helena Jahnke | |||
|August 3024 until November 3024 | |||
|Ecologists & Greens | |||
|[[David-Eli Attlee]] | |||
|[[Attlee Ministry (Wiltshire)|Attlee Ministry]] | |||
| | |||
* 3024 emergency budget statement | |||
* 3024 continuing resolution (defacto continuation of the 3021 national budget) | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="7" |Office vacant during [[BalancΓn Kingdoms]]-annexation | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|31. | |||
|[[File:LucyBurgers.jpg|thumb]] | |||
|Lucy Burgers | |||
|May 3025 until November 3025 | |||
|Conservative | |||
|[[Beau Martin]] | |||
|[[Martin Ministry (Wiltshire)|First Martin Ministry]] | |||
| | |||
* 3025 continuing resolution (defacto continuation of the 3021 national budget) | |||
* ''3025 national budget (proposed)'' | |||
|- | |||
|32. | |||
|[[File:BasilLethbridge2.jpg|thumb]] | |||
|Basil Lethbridge | |||
|November 3025 until December 3025 | |||
|Conservative | |||
|Beau Martin | |||
|[[Second Martin Ministry (Wiltshire)|Second Martin Ministry]] | |||
| | |||
* 3025 national budget | |||
|- | |||
|33. | |||
|[[File:GavinThompson.jpg|thumb]] | |||
|Gavin Thompson | |||
|December 3025 until present | |||
|Independent | |||
|Audrick Hill | |||
|[[Fourth Hill Ministry]] | |||
| | | | ||
* May 3025 spending review | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:Government Agencies & Offices]] | ||
Latest revision as of 08:04, 7 December 2025
The Chancellor of the Exchequer is a senior Wiltshire Government minister and head of the Wiltshire Treasury and Wiltshire Reserve. As a senior member of the Cabinet, the Chancellor is a member of the President's Privy Council.
Responsible for all economic and financial matters, the role is described, and often called, as the equivalent to that of a finance minister in other countries. The position was established and designed by Eric Johnson, the first Chancellor, as a stabilizing force for the Wiltshirian economy and it is the Chancellor who presents the government's budgets to the Wiltshire National Assembly. The role was first used in 3009 and has continued in some form or another to this day.
The word "Exchequer" comes from the old British term for treasury and is used interchangeably with the Wiltshire Treasury, but not the Wiltshire Reserve (as a separate entity).
The current chancellor is Gavin Thompson, the first civil servant in the post in history.
History
| Chancellor | Tenure | Political Party | Prime Minister | Government | Budget(s) | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Eric Johnson Sr. | July 3009 until January 3010 | Independent | Jaresh Inyo | Jaresh Inyo Caretaker Ministry |
| |
| National Coalition | Second Jaresh Inyo Ministry | ||||||
| 2. | Patrick Rivers | January 3010 until July 3010 | Socialist | Thomas Shore | Shore Ministry |
| |
| 3. | Martin Banks | July 3010 until March 3013 | Conservative | Jaresh Inyo | Third Jaresh Inyo Ministry |
| |
| Fourth Jaresh Inyo Ministry | |||||||
| Edward Jellico | First Jellico Ministry | ||||||
| Second Jellico Ministry | |||||||
| 4. | Scott House | March 3013 until May 3013 | Socialist | Renly Stork | Stork Ministry |
| |
| 5. | Lucy Burgers | May 3013 until January 3015 | Conservative | Martin Banks | First Banks Ministry |
| |
| Second Banks Ministry | |||||||
| 6. | Pete Aventine | January 3015 until January 3016 | Conservative | David Loynd | First Loynd Ministry |
| |
| Second Loynd Ministry | |||||||
| Third Loynd Ministry | |||||||
| 7. | Dennis Drakeford | January 3016 until January 3019 | Socialist | Frank Eddington | First Eddington Ministry |
| |
| Second Eddington Ministry | |||||||
| 8. | ![]() |
James Brown | January 3019 until February 3019 | Conservative | Audrick Hill | First Hill Ministry | None |
| Second Hill Ministry | |||||||
| 9. | Dylan Rowlands | February 3019 | Conservative | Samantha Schroder | Schroder Ministry | None | |
| 10. | Johnathan Beckett | February 3019 until April 3019 | Conservative | None | |||
| 11. | Ioannis Kruger | April 3019 until June 3019 | Labour | Rita Smith | Smith Ministry | None | |
| 12. | Jake Simpson | June 3019 | Labour |
| |||
| 13. | Michele Yarner | June 3019 until September 3019 | Wiltshire First | Fillmore Grey | Grey Ministry |
| |
| National | |||||||
| 14. | Jack Bone | September 3019 until November 3019 | National | Jim Balfour | Balfour Ministry |
| |
| Ludwig Kohl | Kohl Caretaker Ministry | ||||||
| 15. | Ioannis Kruger | November 3019 until December 3019 | Labour | Henry Campbell-Trenneman | Campbell-Trenneman Ministry |
| |
| Office vacant during NCR occupation of Wiltshire | |||||||
| Acting | Audrick Hill | January 3020 until February 3020 | Conservative | Himself | Third Hill Ministry |
| |
| Liberal Conservative | |||||||
| 16. | Aaron Ashford | February 3020 until June 3020 | Liberal Conservative | Audrick Hill |
| ||
| 17. | Alberto Siliotti | June 3020 until September 3020 | Labour | Mark Edwin | Edwin Ministry |
| |
| 18. | Jack Wilson | September 3020 until July 3021 | Liberal Conservative | Sonya Inyo | First Sonya Inyo Ministry |
| |
| Second Sonya Inyo Ministry | |||||||
| Sonya Inyo War Ministry | |||||||
| 19. | Kate Anne | July 3021 until August 3021 | Labour | Jake Simpson | Simpson War Ministry |
| |
| Second Simpson Ministry | |||||||
| Catherine Morgan | First Morgan Ministry | ||||||
| 20. | Robert Keats | August 3021 until September 3021 | Labour | Catherine Morgan | First Morgan Ministry | None | |
| 21. | Kate Anne | September 3021 until January 3022 | Independent | Mitchell Crawley | First Crawley Ministry |
| |
| Second Crawley Ministry | |||||||
| 22. | Jack Wilson | January 3022 until August 3022 | Stability | Third Crawley Ministry | None | ||
| 23. | Helena Jahnke | August 3022 until September 3022 | G-31 | Catherine Morgan | Second Morgan Ministry |
| |
| 24. | Christopher Konty | September 3022 until December 3022 | Stability | Mario Giordano | Giordano Ministry |
| |
| 25. | Rab Bennett | December 3022 until February 3023 | Stability | Grace Daines | Daines Ministry |
| |
| 26. | Bill Sterling | February 3023 | Social Democrats | Ramsay Bowell | Bowell Ministry | None | |
| 27. | Renee Borne | February 3023 until May 3023 | Social Democrats |
| |||
| 28. | Cory Brannson | May 3023 until August 3023 | Social Democrats | None | |||
| Office vacant during Wiltshire Civil War | |||||||
| 29. | Leo Jakarta | July 3024 until August 3024 | Kaitiaki Ropu | Wiltshire Provisional Government (3024) |
| ||
| 30. | Helena Jahnke | August 3024 until November 3024 | Ecologists & Greens | David-Eli Attlee | Attlee Ministry |
| |
| Office vacant during BalancΓn Kingdoms-annexation | |||||||
| 31. | Lucy Burgers | May 3025 until November 3025 | Conservative | Beau Martin | First Martin Ministry |
| |
| 32. | Basil Lethbridge | November 3025 until December 3025 | Conservative | Beau Martin | Second Martin Ministry |
| |
| 33. | Gavin Thompson | December 3025 until present | Independent | Audrick Hill | Fourth Hill Ministry |
| |





























