More actions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
== History == | == History == | ||
{| class="fandom-table" | {| class="wikitable fandom-table" | ||
|+ | |+ | ||
! colspan="3" |Chancellor | ! colspan="3" |Chancellor | ||
| Line 273: | Line 273: | ||
|[[File:Brannson.jpg|thumb]] | |[[File:Brannson.jpg|thumb]] | ||
|Cory Brannson | |Cory Brannson | ||
|May 3023 until | |May 3023 until August 3023 | ||
|Social Democrats | |Social Democrats | ||
|- | |||
| colspan="7" |'''Office vacant during Wiltshire Civil War''' | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |29. | |||
| rowspan="2" |[[File:Konty.jpg|thumb]] | |||
| rowspan="2" |Christopher Konty | |||
| rowspan="2" |July 3024 until present | |||
| rowspan="2" |Conservative | |||
| rowspan="2" |Owen Lassiter | |||
|Lassiter Caretaker Ministry | |||
|- | |||
|Second Lassiter Ministry | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Politics]] | [[Category:Politics]] | ||
Revision as of 15:44, 20 June 2024
The Chancellor of the Exchequer is a senior Wiltshire Government minister and head of the Wiltshire Treasury and Wiltshire Reserve. As a senior member of the Cabinet, the Chancellor is a member of the President's Privy Council.
Responsible for all economic and financial matters, the role is described, and often called, as the equivalent to that of a finance minister in other countries. The position was established and designed by Eric Johnson, the first Chancellor, as a stabilizing force for the Wiltshirian economy and it is the Chancellor who presents the government's budgets to the Wiltshire National Assembly. The role was first used in 3009 and has continued in some form or another to this day.
The word "Exchequer" comes from the old British term for treasury and is used interchangeably with the Wiltshire Treasury, but not the Wiltshire Reserve (as a separate entity).

























