Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

3022 Wiltshire Presidential Election: Difference between revisions

From TCH Archive
imported>TCHGrandTarkin
No edit summary
imported>GrandTarkinWLT
No edit summary
Line 7: Line 7:
{| class="fandom-table"
{| class="fandom-table"
|+
|+
Officially declared candidates with the Wiltshire Elections Authority (WEA)
! colspan="2" |Candidate
! colspan="2" |Candidate
!Political Party
!Political Party
Line 23: Line 24:
* Leader of the Opposition (3020)
* Leader of the Opposition (3020)
|
|
* Kaitiaki Ropu
* Stability Party
*Kaitiaki Ropu
* Liberal Conservative Party
* Liberal Conservative Party
|-
|-
Line 44: Line 46:
* Minister for Utilities (3020)
* Minister for Utilities (3020)
|N/A
|N/A
|-
|
|Jordis Dagmar
|Wiltshire Labour Party
|Juneville
|
* Minister for Foreign and Democratic Union affairs (3021)
|
* Wiltshire Labour Party
|}
|}

Revision as of 20:43, 4 December 2021

Incumbent President Sonya Inyo is seeking a second term in office.

The 3rd Annual Wiltshire Presidential Election is set to be held on Friday, 14 January 3022 to either elect the 3rd President of the Wiltshire Republic or re-elect the second. In early December 3021, incumbent President Sonya Inyo announced that she would seek a second term as President, running as an independent candidate like her predecessor, Gaius Selan.

This election is the second election to be held regularly, with the previous election being delayed due to the NCR/IDO war. This will also be the first national election to involve the newly admitted cities of Lorikeet and Rockfield.

Candidates

Officially declared candidates with the Wiltshire Elections Authority (WEA)
Candidate Political Party Home City Previous office(s) Assembly Party's support
Sonya Inyo Independent Juneville
  • President of Wiltshire (3021 until present)
  • Prime Minister of Wiltshire (3020 until 3021)
  • Leader of the Liberal Conservative Party (3020 until 3021)
  • Leader of the Opposition (3020)
  • Stability Party
  • Kaitiaki Ropu
  • Liberal Conservative Party
Paul Stammets Independent Newton
  • Newton City Councillor (3020 until present)
  • Newton City Council's Special Envoy to the Kingdom of the Rock (3021)
  • Partido Socialista
Paul Norment Wiltshire Labour Party Arches
  • Minister for Work and Pensions (3020)
  • Minister for Utilities (3020)
N/A
Jordis Dagmar Wiltshire Labour Party Juneville
  • Minister for Foreign and Democratic Union affairs (3021)
  • Wiltshire Labour Party