Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

3025 Conservative Leadership Election: Difference between revisions

From TCH Archive
Tarkin (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Tarkin (talk | contribs)
 
Line 1: Line 1:
A leadership ballot will be held on 5 December 3025 to elect the next leader of the Conservative Party. The winner of the contest will succeed Beau Martin as prime minister on 1 January 3026.  
[[File:2AudrickHillnew.jpg|thumb|Audrick Hill secured 62% of the vote on the third ballot of the contest, becoming the first prime minister in history to serve three non-consecutive terms in power. ]]
A leadership ballot will be held on 5 December 3025 to elect the leadership of the Conservative party following the resignation of Prime Minister Beau Martin, who stood down following a dispute over the potential for a DCM and Paxemese trade agreement. Audrick Hill, the former prime minister and former foreign minister, returned to the position of prime minister five years after leaving office. He defeated chancellor Basil Lethbridge on the third ballot.  


Prime Minister Beau Martin stood down following a dispute over the potential for a DCM and Paxemese trade agreement.   
Audrick Hill formed the [[Fourth Hill Ministry|fourth Hill ministry]] on 1 January 3025.   


== Procedure ==
== Procedure ==
Line 82: Line 83:
! colspan="2" |Second ballot
! colspan="2" |Second ballot
! colspan="2" |Third ballot
! colspan="2" |Third ballot
|-
|'''Audrick Hill'''
|'''9'''
|'''33.3%'''
|'''12'''
|'''44.4%'''
|'''17'''
|'''62.9%'''
|-
|-
|Basil Lethbridge
|Basil Lethbridge
Line 88: Line 97:
|13
|13
|48.1%
|48.1%
| colspan="2" rowspan="2" |TBD
|10
|-
|37.1%
|Audrick Hill
|9
|33.3%
|12
|44.4%
|-
|-
|Iman De'Ath
|Iman De'Ath
Line 113: Line 117:
|0
|0
|0%
|0%
| colspan="2" |TBD
|0
|0%
|-
|-
!Total
!Total
Line 122: Line 127:
!27
!27
!100%
!100%
|-
! colspan="7" |Result: Audrick Hill elected.
|}
|}

Latest revision as of 19:31, 5 December 2025

Audrick Hill secured 62% of the vote on the third ballot of the contest, becoming the first prime minister in history to serve three non-consecutive terms in power.

A leadership ballot will be held on 5 December 3025 to elect the leadership of the Conservative party following the resignation of Prime Minister Beau Martin, who stood down following a dispute over the potential for a DCM and Paxemese trade agreement. Audrick Hill, the former prime minister and former foreign minister, returned to the position of prime minister five years after leaving office. He defeated chancellor Basil Lethbridge on the third ballot.

Audrick Hill formed the fourth Hill ministry on 1 January 3025.

Procedure

The Conservative caucus release the rules for their leadership contest, which is now scheduled to take place on 5 December. Candidates will require the nominations of two sitting assemblymen (this may include themselves, should they be an assemblyman). Then, nominated candidates will face in a first round, with a majority of the caucus (14 votes) required to win. Should no candidate win an outright majority on the first ballot, subsequent ballots will be held, with the last-place finisher in each round being eliminated. At any point, if a candidate receives a majority of the Assembly Conservative caucus, they will be designated the winner.

Candidates

Candidate Political office and home city Campaign Nomination(s)
Audrick Hill Former prime minister (3019; 3020); former foreign minister (3025)

Assemblyman for Washington

"Third Time's a Charm..."
  • Himself
  • Luke Ford
  • Ray Banes
Basil Lethbridge Chancellor of the Exchequer (3025-present); chairman of the Conservative party (3025-present); former environment minister (3021-3022; 3022); former foreign minister (3022-3023); former social policy minister (3025)

Assemblyman for Juneville

"Back Basil"
  • Himself
  • Gerald Stevenson
  • Bernard Canterbury
Iman De'Ath Cities minister (3025-present); former deputy prime minister (3025); former trade minister (3022; 3024; 3025); former foreign minister (3020); former environment minister (3020-3021)

Assemblyman for Juneville

"Integrity You Can Trust; Progress You Can See"
  • Herself
  • Lucy Burgers
Abigail Went Former leader of the National Assembly (3022-3023); corporate sectors minister (3022); former first minister of state (3022); former transportation minister (3020)

Assemblyman for Washington

"Live, Laugh, Love: the Wiltshire Way"
  • Herself
  • Wil Thorne

Declared candidates

  • Audrick Hill, former prime minister (3019; 3020); former foreign minister (3025)
  • Basil Lethbridge, chancellor of the Exchequer (3025-present); chairman of the Conservative party (3025-present); former environment minister (3021-3022; 3022); former foreign minister (3022-3023); former social policy minister (3025)
  • Iman De'Ath, cities minister (3025-present); former deputy prime minister (3025); former trade minister (3022; 3024; 3025); former foreign minister (3020); former environment minister (3020-3021)
  • Abigail Went, former leader of the National Assembly (3022-3023); corporate sectors minister (3022); former first minister of state (3022); former transportation minister (3020)

Withdrawn or eliminated candidates

  • Ben Bravatnik, former junior minister for energy (3022-3023) withdrew on 29 November due to lack of nominations

Declined to be candidates

  • Gerald Stevenson (endorsed Lethbridge)
  • Jacob Erin-Strife (endorsed Lethbridge)
  • Rab Bennet (endorsed Lethbridge)
  • Jan Rau
  • Luke Ford (endorsed Hill)
  • Silas Braun (endorsed Hill)
  • Sal Mackenzie (endorsed Hill)
  • Ray Banes (endorsed Hill)
  • Bernard Canterbury (endorsed Lethbridge)
  • Lia Caturla
  • Edward Krushner
  • Owen Lassiter (endorsed De'Ath)

Result

Results of the 3025 Conservative leadership election
Candidate First ballot Second ballot Third ballot
Audrick Hill 9 33.3% 12 44.4% 17 62.9%
Basil Lethbridge 13 48.1% 13 48.1% 10 37.1%
Iman De'Ath 3 11.1% 2 7.5% Eliminated
Abigail Went 1 3.7% Eliminated
Abstaintion 1 3.7% 0 0% 0 0%
Total 27 100% 27 100% 27 100%
Result: Audrick Hill elected.